Information privacy concerns in the use of social media among healthcare practitioners

A systematic literature review

Fiza Abdul Rahim, Zuraini Ismail, Ganthan Narayana Samy

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

4 Citations (Scopus)

Abstract

With the vast usage of social media in various organizations, information privacy issues have been the scrutiny to researchers as well as practitioners. In Malaysia, healthcare organization with regards to electronic medical records (EMR) need to consider privacy issues in their organization towards the compliance of Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) 2010 which enforced on 15 November 2013. All the more, handling sensitive information through social network environment, healthcare practitioners need to deal with privacy risks. With the lack of existing literature addressing antecedents of information privacy concerns, the main objective of this study is to design a proposed information privacy concerns model in the use of social media among healthcare practitioners. We present systematic literature review (SLR) results by integrating evidence into patterns that can be used to understand the antecedents of information privacy concerns. Based on the existing researches with underpinnings of information privacy concerns, majority had focused their study at individual, organizational, and societal levels, instead of the group level. Typically, healthcare practitioners are grouped based on their job title. Consequently, the SLR results will proceed in evaluating the emerged factors towards the design of information privacy concerns model in the use of social media among healthcare practitioners. Selected Malaysian healthcare organizations will participate in this study. Ultimately, the findings of the study may assist the top management to ensure the privacy of EMR towards the compliance of PDPA 2010.

Original languageEnglish
Pages (from-to)2176-2179
Number of pages4
JournalAdvanced Science Letters
Volume20
Issue number10-12
DOIs
Publication statusPublished - 01 Jan 2014

Fingerprint

Social Media
Data privacy
Privacy
Literature Review
social media
literature review
Healthcare
health care
privacy
Delivery of Health Care
Electronic medical equipment
Organizations
Computer Security
data protection
personal data
Electronic Health Records
compliance
Compliance
act
Electronics

All Science Journal Classification (ASJC) codes

  • Computer Science(all)
  • Health(social science)
  • Mathematics(all)
  • Education
  • Environmental Science(all)
  • Engineering(all)
  • Energy(all)

Cite this

@article{dc864589229d40be9dfcbfbbb40ac03a,
title = "Information privacy concerns in the use of social media among healthcare practitioners: A systematic literature review",
abstract = "With the vast usage of social media in various organizations, information privacy issues have been the scrutiny to researchers as well as practitioners. In Malaysia, healthcare organization with regards to electronic medical records (EMR) need to consider privacy issues in their organization towards the compliance of Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) 2010 which enforced on 15 November 2013. All the more, handling sensitive information through social network environment, healthcare practitioners need to deal with privacy risks. With the lack of existing literature addressing antecedents of information privacy concerns, the main objective of this study is to design a proposed information privacy concerns model in the use of social media among healthcare practitioners. We present systematic literature review (SLR) results by integrating evidence into patterns that can be used to understand the antecedents of information privacy concerns. Based on the existing researches with underpinnings of information privacy concerns, majority had focused their study at individual, organizational, and societal levels, instead of the group level. Typically, healthcare practitioners are grouped based on their job title. Consequently, the SLR results will proceed in evaluating the emerged factors towards the design of information privacy concerns model in the use of social media among healthcare practitioners. Selected Malaysian healthcare organizations will participate in this study. Ultimately, the findings of the study may assist the top management to ensure the privacy of EMR towards the compliance of PDPA 2010.",
author = "{Abdul Rahim}, Fiza and Zuraini Ismail and Samy, {Ganthan Narayana}",
year = "2014",
month = "1",
day = "1",
doi = "10.1166/asl.2014.5659",
language = "English",
volume = "20",
pages = "2176--2179",
journal = "Advanced Science Letters",
issn = "1936-6612",
publisher = "American Scientific Publishers",
number = "10-12",

}

Information privacy concerns in the use of social media among healthcare practitioners : A systematic literature review. / Abdul Rahim, Fiza; Ismail, Zuraini; Samy, Ganthan Narayana.

In: Advanced Science Letters, Vol. 20, No. 10-12, 01.01.2014, p. 2176-2179.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

TY - JOUR

T1 - Information privacy concerns in the use of social media among healthcare practitioners

T2 - A systematic literature review

AU - Abdul Rahim, Fiza

AU - Ismail, Zuraini

AU - Samy, Ganthan Narayana

PY - 2014/1/1

Y1 - 2014/1/1

N2 - With the vast usage of social media in various organizations, information privacy issues have been the scrutiny to researchers as well as practitioners. In Malaysia, healthcare organization with regards to electronic medical records (EMR) need to consider privacy issues in their organization towards the compliance of Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) 2010 which enforced on 15 November 2013. All the more, handling sensitive information through social network environment, healthcare practitioners need to deal with privacy risks. With the lack of existing literature addressing antecedents of information privacy concerns, the main objective of this study is to design a proposed information privacy concerns model in the use of social media among healthcare practitioners. We present systematic literature review (SLR) results by integrating evidence into patterns that can be used to understand the antecedents of information privacy concerns. Based on the existing researches with underpinnings of information privacy concerns, majority had focused their study at individual, organizational, and societal levels, instead of the group level. Typically, healthcare practitioners are grouped based on their job title. Consequently, the SLR results will proceed in evaluating the emerged factors towards the design of information privacy concerns model in the use of social media among healthcare practitioners. Selected Malaysian healthcare organizations will participate in this study. Ultimately, the findings of the study may assist the top management to ensure the privacy of EMR towards the compliance of PDPA 2010.

AB - With the vast usage of social media in various organizations, information privacy issues have been the scrutiny to researchers as well as practitioners. In Malaysia, healthcare organization with regards to electronic medical records (EMR) need to consider privacy issues in their organization towards the compliance of Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) 2010 which enforced on 15 November 2013. All the more, handling sensitive information through social network environment, healthcare practitioners need to deal with privacy risks. With the lack of existing literature addressing antecedents of information privacy concerns, the main objective of this study is to design a proposed information privacy concerns model in the use of social media among healthcare practitioners. We present systematic literature review (SLR) results by integrating evidence into patterns that can be used to understand the antecedents of information privacy concerns. Based on the existing researches with underpinnings of information privacy concerns, majority had focused their study at individual, organizational, and societal levels, instead of the group level. Typically, healthcare practitioners are grouped based on their job title. Consequently, the SLR results will proceed in evaluating the emerged factors towards the design of information privacy concerns model in the use of social media among healthcare practitioners. Selected Malaysian healthcare organizations will participate in this study. Ultimately, the findings of the study may assist the top management to ensure the privacy of EMR towards the compliance of PDPA 2010.

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=84919335361&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=84919335361&partnerID=8YFLogxK

U2 - 10.1166/asl.2014.5659

DO - 10.1166/asl.2014.5659

M3 - Article

VL - 20

SP - 2176

EP - 2179

JO - Advanced Science Letters

JF - Advanced Science Letters

SN - 1936-6612

IS - 10-12

ER -