Data privacy protection

A study on students awareness of personal data privacy protection in an E-health environment

Alif Aiman Bin Seeni Mohamed, Fung Chen Lim

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

1 Citation (Scopus)

Abstract

Investigating the underlying relationship between the existence of data protection framework in a country and its impact on e-health and how university students share and use personal information through an online medium. This research leads to the finding on the weakness that Malaysia PDPA 2010 have when it comes to the sharing of information in the electronic health sectors as well as the existence of the privacy paradox and its psychological influence on students when sharing personal information. Finding the weakness of PDPA 2010 in relation to the health industry would shed light on what is need to be done to remedy the problem. The analysis of the data from the research done on the students also measure student’s awareness of the scope of data protection law in their country and their motivation in sharing their personal information on the internet. Results of the study will then be used to discuss and suggest improvements that are needed in the current iteration of data privacy law in Malaysia.

Original languageEnglish
Pages (from-to)5299-5303
Number of pages5
JournalAdvanced Science Letters
Volume23
Issue number6
DOIs
Publication statusPublished - 01 Jan 2017

Fingerprint

Computer Security
Privacy Protection
personal data
Data privacy
Privacy
privacy
Health
student
Students
data protection
Sharing
Malaysia
Information Dissemination
health
health industry
privacy law
online media
Paradox
Research
Internet

All Science Journal Classification (ASJC) codes

  • Computer Science(all)
  • Health(social science)
  • Mathematics(all)
  • Education
  • Environmental Science(all)
  • Engineering(all)
  • Energy(all)

Cite this

@article{93d1f56458594aa6b55e3f32a43249c4,
title = "Data privacy protection: A study on students awareness of personal data privacy protection in an E-health environment",
abstract = "Investigating the underlying relationship between the existence of data protection framework in a country and its impact on e-health and how university students share and use personal information through an online medium. This research leads to the finding on the weakness that Malaysia PDPA 2010 have when it comes to the sharing of information in the electronic health sectors as well as the existence of the privacy paradox and its psychological influence on students when sharing personal information. Finding the weakness of PDPA 2010 in relation to the health industry would shed light on what is need to be done to remedy the problem. The analysis of the data from the research done on the students also measure student’s awareness of the scope of data protection law in their country and their motivation in sharing their personal information on the internet. Results of the study will then be used to discuss and suggest improvements that are needed in the current iteration of data privacy law in Malaysia.",
author = "Mohamed, {Alif Aiman Bin Seeni} and Lim, {Fung Chen}",
year = "2017",
month = "1",
day = "1",
doi = "10.1166/asl.2017.7363",
language = "English",
volume = "23",
pages = "5299--5303",
journal = "Advanced Science Letters",
issn = "1936-6612",
publisher = "American Scientific Publishers",
number = "6",

}

Data privacy protection : A study on students awareness of personal data privacy protection in an E-health environment. / Mohamed, Alif Aiman Bin Seeni; Lim, Fung Chen.

In: Advanced Science Letters, Vol. 23, No. 6, 01.01.2017, p. 5299-5303.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

TY - JOUR

T1 - Data privacy protection

T2 - A study on students awareness of personal data privacy protection in an E-health environment

AU - Mohamed, Alif Aiman Bin Seeni

AU - Lim, Fung Chen

PY - 2017/1/1

Y1 - 2017/1/1

N2 - Investigating the underlying relationship between the existence of data protection framework in a country and its impact on e-health and how university students share and use personal information through an online medium. This research leads to the finding on the weakness that Malaysia PDPA 2010 have when it comes to the sharing of information in the electronic health sectors as well as the existence of the privacy paradox and its psychological influence on students when sharing personal information. Finding the weakness of PDPA 2010 in relation to the health industry would shed light on what is need to be done to remedy the problem. The analysis of the data from the research done on the students also measure student’s awareness of the scope of data protection law in their country and their motivation in sharing their personal information on the internet. Results of the study will then be used to discuss and suggest improvements that are needed in the current iteration of data privacy law in Malaysia.

AB - Investigating the underlying relationship between the existence of data protection framework in a country and its impact on e-health and how university students share and use personal information through an online medium. This research leads to the finding on the weakness that Malaysia PDPA 2010 have when it comes to the sharing of information in the electronic health sectors as well as the existence of the privacy paradox and its psychological influence on students when sharing personal information. Finding the weakness of PDPA 2010 in relation to the health industry would shed light on what is need to be done to remedy the problem. The analysis of the data from the research done on the students also measure student’s awareness of the scope of data protection law in their country and their motivation in sharing their personal information on the internet. Results of the study will then be used to discuss and suggest improvements that are needed in the current iteration of data privacy law in Malaysia.

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=85027876096&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=85027876096&partnerID=8YFLogxK

U2 - 10.1166/asl.2017.7363

DO - 10.1166/asl.2017.7363

M3 - Article

VL - 23

SP - 5299

EP - 5303

JO - Advanced Science Letters

JF - Advanced Science Letters

SN - 1936-6612

IS - 6

ER -